Sukkot 5779 - 2018

Mazal tov to our simhat torah honorees

herman.jpg   eisenberg_cropped.png

Joel & Cindy Herman                                   Steve & JoAnn Eisenberg
Hattan v'Kallat Torah                                  Hattan v'Kallat Beresheet

Please join us as we recognize our honorees on Simhat Torah morning, Tuesday, October 2 at 9 am.
Dancing with the Torah begins at 9:45 am; Kinder Torah at 10:30 am.
A congregational luncheon will follow the service.

Please also join us on Monday, October 1 for Shemini Atzeret/Yizkor at 9 am and Erev Simhat Torah and Community Hakafot at 7 pm
A congregational dinner will precede the service at 6 pm.  Please RSVP to the synagogue office.



LulavPURCHASE YOUR LULAV & ETROG SET THROUGH THE SYNAGOGUE 

$45 for a deluxe set
$40 for a student (smaller) set
Deadline for orders is Tuesday, September 4, 2018 Late orders may not be able to be filled.
Pick up dates are Thursday and Friday, September 20 & 21 between 9 am - 4 pm.
Please place and pick up your orders with Diane Shalom at 216-831-6555 ext. 104.


 

 


 

Progressive Sukkot Luncheon
2nd day Sukkot • Tuesday, September 25

Following the holiday service, we will stop and nosh at the clergy’s homes. There is no charge, but reservations are requested to the synagogue office no later than Monday, September 17.


Congregational Sukkah Decorating Party & Lunch
Sunday, September 23 • 11:00 am

Free! Open to all ages. RSVP to the synagogue office. Come make sukkah decorations, help put up our sukkah and enjoy a pizza lunch!


 

5779 SERVICE SCHEDULE:

 

Sunday, September 23
Erev Sukkot................................................................................................. 6:00 pm

Monday, September 24
1st day Sukkot..............................................................................................9:00 am
Programming for birth-1st graders with Julie Sukert (Halpern Hall)............... 10:30 am

Tuesday, September 25
2nd day Sukkot.............................................................................................9:00 am
Programming for birth-1st graders with Rabbi Hal (Halpern Hall)................... 10:30 am
Programming for 2nd-5th graders with Rabbi Josh & Barbara (Rm 5)..............10:30 am

Sunday, September 30
Hoshana Rabbah.............................................................................................8:00 am
Erev Shemini Atzeret......................................................................................6:00 pm

Monday, October 1
Shemini Atzeret/Yizkor.....................................................................................9:00 am
Children's Programming with Rabbi Hal, Rabbi Josh & Barbara (Halpern Hall).....11:00 am
Congregational Dinner..................................................................................... 6:00 pm
(no charge; reservations encouraged to synagogue office)
Erev Simhat Torah and Community Hakafot…………………………........................... 7:00 pm

Tuesday, October 2
Simhat Torah..................................................................................................9:00 am
Dancing with the Torah...................................................................................9:45 am
Kinder Torah for birth - 1st graders with Julie Sukert (Halpern Hall)............... 10:30 am

A congregational luncheon, sponsored by our Simhat Torah honorees, follows the service.

*no charge; Please RSVP to the synagogue office.
**A congregational luncheon, sponsored by our Simhat Torah honorees, follows the service.


 

Celebrate Sukkot & Simchat Torah

Ideas & Inspiration