Whom to Contact

whom to contact...

 

B'nai Jeshurun Congregation is proud to be a "warm and welcoming" community.  Below is a list of staff/voluteers who look forward to speaking with you. Volunteers are denoted with an *.  The synagogue phone number is (216) 831-6555 then dial the appropriate extension listed next to the staff member's name. A staff directory, listed by name and title, can be found here.

If you are having difficulty reaching a staff member/volunteer, or wish to speak to someone about a topic not listed below, please contact Executive Director Jay Ross (x107) at any time.   

Address Change Rachel Taxer x100
arts of thanksgiving Shani Kadis x131
Atid (20s & 30s Group) Shani Kadis x131
Baby Naming & Brit Milah Scheduling Diane Shalom x104
Bar/Bat Mitzvah Receptions Paula Botkin x109
Bar/Bat Mitzvah Scheduling Shirley Haas x122
Bar/Bat Mitzvah Tutoring Julie Berman x102
Bequests Kim Cole x132
Board President Shelley Scher*
Cantor Aaron Shifman- Schedule an appointment Julie Berman x102
Catering Paula Botkin x109
Cemetery Paula Botkin x109
Chesed (Community Service Group) Rachel Schwarz* or (216) 292-3691
Contributions- Annual Fund (Mahar) Paula Botkin x109
Contributions- Planned Giving & Major Gifts Kim Cole x132
Contributions- Tribute Donations Rachel Taxer x100
Courtyard Pavers and Dedications Kim Cole x132
Credit Card Payments Paula Botkin x109
Deaths and Funerals Diane Shalom x104
Dues Questions Paula Botkin x109 or Jay Ross x107
Early Childhood Programming Julie Sukert x125
Endowment Campaign Kim Cole x132
Fund Raising and Development Initiatives Kim Cole x132 
Gift Shop Email or web 
Gross High School Barbara Rosenfeld x121 
Hazak (Senior Adult Group) Betty Fishman
Heinens Gift Cards Paula Botkin x109 
High Holy Day Tickets & Seating Paula Botkin x109 
Hospital Visits Diane Shalom x104
Kashrut Rules and Hechshers Kashrut Guidelines 
Libraries Rafi Simon x114 
Membership Shani Kadis x131 
Memorial Plaques & Golden Book of Remembrance Diane Shalom x104
Men's Club David Cohen*or (330) 425-4989 
Minyan Schedule This Week's Worship Schedule 
Mishaberach List Diane Shalom x104
Mishpachot (Birth to 6 yr Group) Julie Sukert x125
Newsletters (Tidings & Shul News) Submissions & Ads Diane Shalom x104
Programs and Events Shani Kadis x131
Rabbi Hal Rudin-Luria- Schedule an appointment Rachel Taxer x100
Rabbi Stephen Weiss- Schedule an appointment Diane Shalom x104
Religious School Rabbi Josh Foster x124 or Wendy Altmire x123
Room Reservations Paula Botkin x109
Senior Adult Programming Betty Fishman*
Sisterhood Bonnie Huston* or (440) 336-5289
Sponsorship-Minyan Breakfast Diane Shalom x104
Sponsorship-Oneg Shabbat or Kiddush Paula Botkin x109
Tovim (Minyan Volunteers) Charlie Gruenspan
Unveilings Contact the clergy
Volunteer at the Synagogue Shani Kadis x131
Wedding Officiant Contact the clergy 
Wedding Scheduling at the Synagogue Paula Botkin x109 
Worship Schedule This Week's Worship Schedule
Yahrzeits Diane Shalom x104
Yizkor Book Bernice Rothman
Youth Groups (Jr. Kaddima, Kaddima & USY) Dana Blocker x120
   
Full staff directory