Sign In Forgot Password

Join us to commemorate the giving of the Torah
as we study, pray and rejoice.

Multiple Sessions featuring 30+ Presenters from Northeast Ohio.
Come for one session or the entire evening.

Everyone attending in person can PRE-REGISTER ONLINE by Sunday, June 9.
(Walk-ins are welcome, but you will need to register when you arrive.)

___________________________________________________

     All sessions will be in person
     Open FLIER to print 8.5"x11"

         Schedule is subject to change.
        Check back here for updates including all classes that will be streamed.

Session 1 - 7:00-7:45 pm
Kevin S. Adelstein, Publisher & CEO Cleveland, Columbus & Akron Jewish News: One on One with Kevin S. Adelstein - 
Stream Halpern Hall
• Rabbi Melinda Mersack, Director, jHUB: Interfaith Marriage and the Future of Judaism - Stream Nickman Chapel
• Rabbi Ben Shlimovitz, Judaic Studies Teacher, Gross Schechter Day School: In the Image of God:
The Human Spirit in Jewish Thought & Universal Archetypes

• Rabbi Carnie Shalom Rose, President & CEO, Mandel JCC: Revelation Revisited: Seeing Thunder & Hearing Lightning - 
Stream Moskowitz Sanctuary
• Abe Socher, Professor Emeritus of Jewish Studies at Oberlin College:  Anti-Zionism and Anti-Semitism on Campus
• Rabbi Hal Rudin-Luria, B'nai Jeshurun Congregation, & Urban Planting ClevelandPlanting Torah with our Hands
(Each participant will pot their own plant.) Space is limited. Secure a spot using Tikkun registration link above.

Session 2 - 7:50-8:35 pm
• Professor Doron Kalir, CSU College of Law: In the Image of G-d, He Created Him (Gen. 1:27) 
Rabbi Enid Lader, Rabbi Emerita, Beth Israel-West Temple: Martin Buber's The Way of Humanity - Stream Nickman Chapel
• Rabbi Shalom Plotkin, VA Chaplain: Yuk or Yum? Kosher Customs
Oudi Singer, Judaics Specialist, Gross Schechter Day School: Book of Tehillim: A Self-Defense Jewish Remedy
Cantor Alyssa Rosenbaum, B'nai Jeshurun Congregation: Mi-Sinai Melodies: What is the Best Pathway to Authentic Jewish Melodies? - Stream Halpern Hall
Jeremy Umansky, Chef & Co-owner of Larder Delicatessen & Bakery: Cheesemaking for Shavuot  (A live demo)

8:35 pm - Candle Lighting

Session 3 - 8:40-9:25 pm
Dr. Noah Bickart & Dr. Semiha Topal, Tuohy Center for Interreligious Understanding, John Carroll University:
   Interreligious Dialogue on Campus: Lessons from JCU Post October 7th
Rabbi Peter Haas, Abba Hillel Silver Professor Emeritus, CWRU: Middle East Update - Stream Nickman Chapel
• Kol Israel Foundation Panel DiscussionHolocaust Education Today - Stream Halpern Hall
  Sean Martin PhD., Associate Curator Jewish History, Western Reserve Historical  Society.
  Mark Sack, Holocaust Educator, Cleveland Heights High School
  Robert Zelwin, President Kol Israel Foundation
• Elana Perlin, Judaic Studies Director, Gross Schechter Day School: Are you Joking? Torah, Humor & Jewish Identity
• Judge Dan Polster: Pesach & Shavuot: The Bookends of Freedom & Responsibility - Stream Moskowitz Sanctuary
• Yoshi Silverstein, Executive Director, Mitsui Collective: Responding from Center: Embodied Torah for Discernment
• Rabbi Michael Ross, Temple Beth Shalom, Hudson & Hillel at Kent State: The Amen Effect - A Text for our Times

9:30 pm - Ma'ariv Festival Evening Service - Stream Moskowitz Sanctuary
10:00 pm - Dessert Grand Buffet

Session 4 - 10:30-11:15 pm
• Ginny Galili, Head of School, Gross Schechter Day School: Queen Esther Moments: Discovering Purpose & Meaning          
• Cheryl Gordon, Community Jewish Educator: Untold Stories: Mr. Manischewitz and More - Stream Nickman Chapel
• Rabbi Joshua Jacobs & Asa Zoeckler, B’nai Jeshurun Congregation: Torah for All: Radical Inclusivity - Stream Moskowitz Sanctuary
• Jay Leberman, Head of School, Joseph & Florence Mandel JDS: Joseph’s Story: Jealousy, Favoritism & Arrogance
Community Shlichim Panel: Being Israel’s Ambassadors Following October 7th - Stream Halpern Hall
  Ella Caspi, Jewish Federation of Cleveland
  Roei Mizrachi, Hillel at Kent State University
  Adi Naor, Mandel JCC
  Lielle Ziv, Cleveland Hillel Foundation

Session 5 - 11:20-12:20 am
Dr. Noah Bickart, Mandel Chair in Jewish Studies, John Carroll University: Cities of Refugee: Punishment or Gift?
• Rabbi Rachel Brown, Beth Israel - The West Temple: Ruth, Boaz, Interfaith Relationships, and Us - Stream Nickman Chapel
• Rabbi Hal Rudin-Luria, B’nai Jeshurun Congregation, Zionism: The Torah of Israel - Stream Moskowitz Sanctuary
• Rabbi Steve Segar, Kol HaLev: The Amazing Theological Diversity Within Jewish Tradition - Stream Halpern Hall

12:20 am - 3:30 am - Breakfast Bar

Session 6 - 12:30-1:30 am
• Rabbi Josh Foster, B'nai Jeshurun Congregation: Tales from the Talmud: How Rabbinic Lore Informs Jewish Identity - Stream Halpern Hall

Session 7 - 1:40-2:40 am
Elise Braverman-Plotkin, Community Jewish Educator: Ice Cream for Breakfast? Dairy and Shavuot 

Session 8 - 2:50-3:50 am
Dr. Dale Levy, Past President, Federation of Jewish Men’s Clubs KIO: What do you Mean by Spirituality? 

4:00 am - Kabbalistic Mystical Wedding
4:30 am - Sunrise Shacharit Festival Service

Tikkun Teen Program for 5th-8th grades with Sydney Ungar Milgrom from 7-8:30 pm
Gear up for our Super Bowl “Sundae” program celebrating Shavuot!
Together, we will explore Torah through the eyes of Taylor Swift & Travis Kelce.
Expect team challenges, creative activities and a delicious ice cream sundae bar!
Open to grades 5-8. Contact Sydney Milgrom for more information.

Open Library with Dr. R. Raphael Simon until 1:00 am

___________________________________________________

Community-Wide Tikkun Leil Shavuot Committee
Harriet Rosenberg Mann - Chair
Richard Berkowitz - Vice Chair
Senior Rabbi Hal Rudin - Luria - B'nai Jeshurun Congregation
Rabbi Josh Foster - B'nai Jeshurun Congregation
Shani Kadis - Membership & Programming Director, B'nai Jeshurun Congregation
(Contact Shani Kadis for questions.)


Sponsored by:

 

and the
Estelle and Dr. Milton Rosenbergז Tikkun Leil Study Session Fund.

Thank you to our co-sponsors!
Click logos below to view their websites and
for additional Shavuot programs.

        

    
 

                                        

                                    

                                  

Thank you to our friend supporters for their generous donations.
 

Support for the community-wide Tikkun Leil Shavuot Program is greatly appreciated.
Donations should be designated for the Tikkun Leil Shavuot Study Session Fund and made
c/o B'nai Jeshurun Congregation, 27501 Fairmount Blvd., Pepper Pike, OH 44124 or
make a donation online (Estelle & Dr. Milton Rosenberg Shavuot Fund)
 

Wed, May 29 2024 21 Iyyar 5784