Sign In Forgot Password

Join us to commemorate the giving of the Torah
as we study, pray and rejoice.

Multiple Sessions featuring 30+ Presenters from Northeast Ohio.

Everyone attending in person can PRE-REGISTER ONLINE by May 23 at noon
(walk-ins are welcome, but you will need to register when you arrive.)

___________________________________________________

All sessions will be in person
See the FLIER to view the complete list of
session times, teachers and topics.
 

Session 1 - 7:00-7:45 pm
Kevin Adelstein, Publisher & CEO Cleveland, Columbus & Akron Jewish News: A “Free” Press -Today’s News Landscape -
        Gottlieb Auditorium
• Samantha Baskind, CSU Professor of Art History: Rembrandt & the Jews in 17th-Century Amsterdam - 
        
Stream Halpern Hall
• Halli Kiwi, Certified Yoga Instructor: Torah Yoga (bring a yoga mat or we will provide one) - Classroom 24
• Rabbi Bec Richman, Torah Scribe: Torah in our Hands: Scribing our Way to Shavuot (materials will be provided) -
        Rosenthal Auditorium
• Michal Bar-Asher Siegal, Assoc. Professor of Jewish Thought, Ben Gurion University: 
        Mountains Hanging on a String: on the Two Torahs
        Offered in partnership with CWRU’s Siegal Lifelong Learning ProgramStream Moskowitz Sanctuary
• Abe Socher, Editor, Jewish Review of Books: Learning Torah in the Womb with Humphrey Bogart - Classroom 20/22
Cantor Aaron ShifmanRabbinic & Talmudic Lessons from the Animal Kingdom - Stream Nickman Chapel

Session 2 - 7:50-8:35 pm
• Professor Doron Kalir, CSU College of Law: Two Beginnings? The Two Versions of Beresheet - Classroom 20/22
• Rabbi David Komerofsky, Temple Israel, Canton: A Jewish Understanding of Christian Pentecost - 
        
Moskowitz Family Learning Lab
Jay Leberman, Head of School, Joseph & Florence Mandel JDS: The Rise of Jewish Fundamentalism in Israel - 
        
Stream Nickman Chapel
• Rabbi Melinda Mersack, Director, jHUB: Interfaith Families - Just Like Moses - Classroom 21/23
Rabbi Carnie Shalom Rose, President & CEO, Mandel JCC: The Deepest Torah: A Zoharic Understanding - 
     (2nd Source Sheet: Zohar Intro) -    Stream Moskowitz Sanctuary
• Cantor Alyssa Rosenbaum, B'nai Jeshurun Congregation: Musical Parshah Snapshots - Stream Halpern Hall
Yoshi Silverstein, Executive Director, Mitsui Collective: Embodied Torah: Receiving the Wisdom of our Bodies - 
        Gottlieb Auditorium

8:35 pm - Candle Lighting

Session 3 - 8:40-9:25 pm
• Mark Freiman, Community Jewish Educator: Pesach to Shavuot - A Deeper Understanding - Classroom 21/23
Rabbi Peter Haas, Abba Hillel Silver Professor Emeritus, CWRU: Israel Update - Stream Nickman Chapel
Rabbi Shalom Plotkin, Owner of Right at Home: Kibud Av V’em: Respecting Our Parents - Classroom 20/22
Rabbi Scott Roland, Congregation Shaarey Tikvah: Even if our Mouths Could Fill with Song: Singing our Way to Sinai - 
        Gottlieb Auditorium
• Rabbi Michael Ross, Temple Beth Shalom, Hudson & Hillel at Kent State: Exploring Revelation in Exodus
        
Stream Halpern Hall
Rabbi Hal Rudin-Luria, B'nai Jeshurun Congregation:  Judaism's Quest for Knowledge, Discovery & AI Stream Moskowitz Sanctuary

9:30 pm - Ma'ariv Festival Evening Service - Stream Moskowitz Sanctuary
10:00 pm - Dessert Grand Buffet

Session 4 - 10:30-11:15 pm
• Rabbi Noah Bickart, Mandel Chair in Jewish Studies, John Carroll: Lashes of Fire: A Talmudic Metaphor for Power 
        Gottlieb Auditorium           
Rabbi Rachel Davidson, Chaplain, VA Hospital: Pikuach Nefesh-Saving a Life: Sources and History
        Stream Nickman Chapel
• Sarah Foster, Senior Manager, Cleveland Hillel Foundation: Receiving Torah Today & Claiming Ownership
        
Classroom 20/22
Ginny Galili, Head of School, Gross Schechter Day School: Evidence is in: How Jewish Living Increases Well-Being - 
        
Stream Moskowitz Sanctuary
Cheryl Gordon, Community Jewish Educator: Weird Jewish Practices and Helpful Curses - schedule change
        
Stream Halpern Hall
• Rabbi Lauren Werber, Temple B'nai Abraham: Does Prayer Work? - Moskowitz Family Learning Lab

Session 5 - 11:20-12:05 am
• Rabbi Jeremy Bruce, Executive Director, The Rabbi Sacks Legacy (North America): Rabbi Sacks' 7 Principles of Leadership
        
Gottlieb Auditorium 
• Rabbi Josh Foster, B'nai Jeshurun Congregation: Establishing a Jewish Worldview: Guiding Principles of the Rabbis  - 
        Stream Halpern Hall
• Rabbi Hal Rudin-Luria, B'nai Jeshurun Congregation: Midnight Hike to Mt. Sinai (outdoors - dress appropriately) - 
      
Meet at main entrance for outdoor hike 
• Rabbi Steve Segar, Kol HaLev: Evolution of What it Means to be “Created in the Image of G-d” Stream Nickman Chapel

12:10 am - 3:30 am - Breakfast Bar

Session 6 - 12:10-12:55 am
• Rabbi Chase Foster, jHUB: Piecing Revelation TogetherStream Halpern Hall

Session 7 - 1:00-1:55 am
Elise Braverman-Plotkin, Community Jewish Educator: "And Tzedakah Will Save from Death"Stream Halpern Hall

Session 8 - 2:00-2:55 am
Rabbi Rachel Brown, Executive Director, Camp Timbrel: Adorning the Bride with Jewels of Torah -  (2nd Source Sheet
       
Stream Halpern Hall

Session 9 - 3:00-3:55 am
Dr. Dale Levy, Past President, Federation of Jewish Men’s Clubs KIO : Does G-d Speak to Us? How Do We Know? - 
       
Stream Halpern Hall

4:00 am - Kabbalistic Mystical Wedding
4:30 am - Sunrise Shacharit Festival Service

___________________________________________________

Live streaming available for the following classes below.

DAVID J. & RUTH A. MOSKOWITZ SANCTUARY
STREAM HERE

7:00 pm: Michal Bar-Asher Siegal, Assoc. Professor of Jewish Thought, Ben Gurion University: 
        Mountains Hanging on a String: on the Two Torahs 
        Offered in partnership with CWRU’s Siegal Lifelong Learning Program
7:50 pm: Rabbi Carnie Shalom Rose, President & CEO, Mandel JCC: The Deepest Torah: A Zoharic Understanding 
8:40 pm: Rabbi Hal Rudin-Luria, B'nai Jeshurun Congregation: The Jewish Pursuit of Knowledge: Torah, AI & Discovery 
9:30 pm: Ma'ariv Festival Evening Service
10:30 pm: Ginny Galili, Head of School, Gross Schechter Day School: Evidence is in: How Jewish Living Increases Well-Being


HALPERN HALL
STREAM HERE

7:00 pm: Samantha Baskind, CSU Professor of Art History: Rembrandt & the Jews in 17th-Century Amsterdam
7:50 pm: Cantor Alyssa Rosenbaum, B'nai Jeshurun Congregation: Musical Parshah Snapshots
8:40 pm: Rabbi Michael Ross, Temple Beth Shalom, Hudson & Hillel at Kent State: Exploring Revelation in Exodus
10:30 pm: Cheryl Gordon, Community Jewish Educator: Weird Jewish Practices and Helpful Curses - schedule change
11:20 am: Rabbi Josh Foster, B'nai Jeshurun Congregation: Establishing a Jewish Worldview: Guiding Principles of the Rabbis
12:10 am: Rabbi Chase Foster, jHUB: Piecing Revelation Together
1:00 am: Elise Braverman-Plotkin, Community Jewish Educator: "And Tzedakah Will Save from Death"
2:00 am: Rabbi Rachel Brown, Executive Director, Camp Timbrel: 
        Tikkun Leil Shavuot in the Zohar: The Teaching and their Effect
3:00 am: 
Dr. Dale Levy, Past President, Federation of Jewish Men’s Clubs KIO : Does G-d Speak to Us? How Do We Know?


NICKMAN CHAPEL
STREAM HERE

7:00 pm: Cantor Aaron ShifmanRabbinic & Talmudic Lessons from the Animal Kingdom
7:50 pm: Jay Leberman, Head of School, Joseph & Florence Mandel JDS: The Rise of Jewish Fundamentalism in Israel
8:40 pm: Rabbi Peter Haas, Abba Hillel Silver Professor Emeritus, CWRU: Israel Update
10:30 pm: Rabbi Rachel Davidson, Chaplain, VA Hospital: Pikuach Nefesh-Saving a Life: Sources and History
11:20 pm: Rabbi Steve Segar, Kol HaLev: Evolution of What it Means to be “Created in the Image of G-d”


See the FLIER to view the complete list of classes and presenters.

___________________________________________________

Community-Wide Tikkun Leil Shavuot Committee
Harriet Rosenberg Mann - Chair
Richard Berkowitz - Vice Chair
Senior Rabbi Hal Rudin - Luria - B'nai Jeshurun Congregation
Rabbi Josh Foster - B'nai Jeshurun Congregation
Shani Kadis - Membership & Programming Director, B'nai Jeshurun Congregation


Sponsored by:

 

and the
Estelle and Dr. Milton Rosenbergז Tikkun Leil Study Session Fund.

Thank you to our co-sponsors!
Click logos below to view their websites and
for additional Shavuot programs.

     

       

                                  

                          

                                

Thank you to our friend supporters for their generous donations.
 

Support for the community-wide Tikkun Leil Shavuot Program is greatly appreciated.
Donations should be designated for the Tikkun Leil Shavuot Study Session Fund and made
c/o B'nai Jeshurun Congregation, 27501 Fairmount Blvd., Pepper Pike, OH 44124 or go to bnaijeshurun.org/donate.
 

Wed, May 29 2024 21 Iyyar 5784